Erjona Ala

If there was one model that made a big impression on me during fashion week, it had to be Erjona Ala. The 16 year old Norwegian Ford model managed to walk a whopping 64 shows for Spring/Summer 2012 – more than any other newcomer, by far (the full show breakdown is below).

On top of that, she is a truly lovely girl, with an interesting dichotomy between her presence and her age. An androgynous type of Veronica Lake beauty, who became a model simply because she “wanted to try”. Her youth is endearingly apparent in interviews, as she quotes her ‘all time style icon‘ as Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, her musical tastes as Beyonce (meeting B is Erjona’s biggest dream) and Taylor Swift, and favourite movie as Twilight.

I can’t wait to see where her career takes her as she matures.
View Post

Paris Fashion Week

Tuesday March 01

10 am IMPASSE DE LA DÉFENSE
11 am FATIMA LOPES
12 pm HARRYHALIM
1 pm MOON YOUNG HEE
2 pm AMAYA ARZUAGA
3 pm AGANOVICH
4 pm ANTHONY VACCARELLO
5 pm HAKAAN
6 pm MUGLER
7 pm NICOLAS ANDREAS TARALIS
8 pm JOSEPHUS THIMISTER
9 pm HUSSEIN CHALAYAN

Wednesday March 02

10 am DEVASTÉE
11 am DAMIR DOMA
12 pm GUY LAROCHE
1 pm ANNE VALÉRIE HASH
2 pm LIMI FEU 155
3 pm DRIES VAN NOTEN
4 pm FELIPE OLIVEIRA BAPTISTA
5 pm ROCHAS
6 pm GARETH PUGH
7 pm PEACHOO KREJBERG
8 pm RUE DU MAIL (by Martine Sitbon)

Thursday March 03

10 am BALENCIAGA
11 am ZAC POSEN
12 pm MANISH ARORA
1 pm ANN DEMEULEMEESTER
2 pm SHARON WAUCHOB
3 pm BALMAIN
4 pm BARBARA BUI
5 pm RICK OWENS
6 pm LUTZ
7 pm AF VANDEVORST
8 pm NINA RICCI
9 pm BLESS

Friday March 04

10 am ROLAND MOURET
11 am ISSEY MIYAKE
12 pm GASPARD YURKIEVICH
1 pm BERNHARD WILLHELM
2:30 pm CHRISTIAN DIOR
3:30 pm ISABEL MARANT
4:30 pm MAISON MARTIN MARGIELA
5:30 pm LANVIN
6:30 pm VIVIENNE WESTWOOD
7:30 pm PEDRO LOURENCO
8:30 pm YOHJI YAMAMOTO

Saturday March 05

9:30 am JUNYA WATANABE
10:30 am HAIDER ACKERMANN
11:30 am TSUMORI CHISATO
12:30 pm MARTIN GRANT
1:30 pm VIKTOR & ROLF
2:30 pm CACHAREL
3:30 pm VÉRONIQUE LEROY
4:30 pm SONIA RYKIEL
5:30 pm COMME DES GARCONS
7 pm JEAN PAUL GAULTIER
8 pm LOEWE

Sunday March 06

10 am AKRIS
11 am ANDREW GN
12 pm en attente
1 pm CÉLINE
2 pm COSTUME NATIONAL
3 pm ALEXIS MABILLE
4 pm HERMÈS
5 pm JOHN GALLIANO
6 pm KENZO
7 pm ESTRELLA ARCHS
8 pm GIVENCHY

Monday March 07

10 am STELLA MCCARTNEY
11 am EMANUEL UNGARO
12 pm LÉONARD
1:30 pm GIAMBATTISTA VALLI
3 pm en attente / to be confirmed
4 pm CHLOÉ
5 pm COMMUUN
6 pm VANESSA BRUNO
7:30 pm YVES SAINT LAURENT

Tuesday March 08

9:30 am MARIE BISHARA
10:30 am CHANEL
11:30 am COLLETTE DINNIGAN
12:30 pm JEAN-CHARLES DE CASTELBAJAC
1:30 pm INGRID VLASOV
2:30 pm VALENTINO
3:30 pm JUNKO SHIMADA
4:30 pm MARITHÉ & FRANCOIS GIRBAUD
5:30 pm SHIATZY CHEN
6:30 pm en attente / to be confirmed
7:30 pm ALEXANDER MCQUEEN

Freja Beha Erichsen Iselin Steiro Steven Meisel Vogue Italia November 2010
Vogue Italia’s November cover models are – respectively – Freja Beha Erichsen and Iselin Steiro, this time at the lens of Steven Meisel. The Pat McGrath and Guido Palau-made beauties are clad in Marmot, Roberto Cavalli, laced gloves from Todd Lynn, leather garters from Erro and boots by Ann Demeulemeester. That is an impressive roundup for stylist Karl Templer.

Paris Fashion Week 2010
Wednesday, September 29th 2010
10:00 pm DÉVASTÉE – To be confirmed
11:00 pm PIERRE CARDIN-Espace Pierre Cardin – 3 avenue Gabriel – Paris 8e
12:00 pm GUY LAROCHE-Pavillon Alexandre III – Port des Champs-Elysées – Pont Alexandre III – Paris 8e
1:00 pm ANNE VALÉRIE HASH -Espace Commines – 17 rue Commines – Paris 3e
2:00 pm LIMI FEU 155 rue Saint-Martin – Paris 3e
3:00 pm DRIES VAN NOTEN See invitation
4:00 pm FELIPE OLIVEIRA BAPTISTA To be confirmed
5:00 pm ROCHAS-Gymnase Japy – 2 rue Japy – Paris 11e
6:00 pm GARETH PUGH-Bercy – salle Marcel Cerdan
7:00 pm PEACHOO+KREJBERG-To be confirmed
8:00 pm RUE DU MAIL (by Martine Sitbon) 5 rue du Mail – Paris 2e
9:00 pm DAMIR DOMA To be confirmed

Thursday, September 30th, 2010
10:00 am BALENCIAGA See invitation
11:00 am ZAC POSEN Westin
12:00 pm MANISH ARORA Salle Wagram – 39 avenue Wagram – Paris 17e
1:00 pm ANN DEMEULEMEESTER Couvent des Cordeliers – 15 rue de l’Ecole de Médecine – Paris 6e
2:00 pm SHARON WAUCHOB Les Beaux-Arts de Paris – salle Mélpomène – 13 quai Malaquais – Paris 6e
3:00 pm BALMAIN Intercontinental Paris le Grand – 2 rue Scribe – Paris 9e
4:00 pm BARBARA BUI Pavillon Alexandre III – Port des Champs-Elysées – Pont Alexandre III – Paris 8e
5:00 pm RICK OWENS Palais de Tokyo
6:00 pm LUTZ To be confirmed
7:00 pm AF VANDEVORST Salle Wagram – 39 avenue Wagram – Paris 17e
8:00 pm NINA RICCI See invitation
9:00 pm BLESS To be confirmed

Friday, October 1st, 2010 – To Be Confirmed

Saturday, October 2nd, 2010
9:30 am JUNYA WATANABE See invitation
10:30 am HAIDER ACKERMANN Espace Vendôme – 7 place Vendôme – Paris 1er
11:30 am TSUMORI CHISATO Hôtel Westin – 3 rue de Castiglione – Paris 1er
12:30 pm CHAPURIN Couvent des Cordeliers – 15 rue de l’Ecole de Médecine – Paris 6e
1:30 pm VIKTOR & ROLF -Espace Ephémère Tuileries – Jardin des Tuileries – Paris 1er
2:30 pm CACHAREL Palais de Tokyo
3:30 pm SOPHIA KOKOSALAKI To be confirmed
4:30 pm SONIA RYKIEL Pavillon Alexandre III – Port des Champs-Elysées – Pont Alexandre III – Paris 8e
5:30 pm COMME DES GARCONS See invitation
7:00 pm JEAN PAUL GAULTIER 325 rue Saint-Martin – Paris 3e
8:00 pm LOEWE To be confirmed

Sunday, October 3rd, 2010
10:00 am KARL LAGERFELD -Espace Ephémère Tuileries – Jardin des Tuileries – Paris 1er
11:00 am ANDREW GN Les Beaux-Arts de Paris – salle Mélpomène – 13 quai Malaquais – Paris 6e
12:00 pm AKRIS Palais de Chaillot – 1 place du Trocadéro – Paris 16e
1:00 pm CÉLINE See invitation
2:00 pm COSTUME NATIONAL To be confirmed
3:00 pm HUSSEIN CHALAYAN To be confirmed
4:00 pm ALEXIS MABILLE To be confirmed
5:00 pm JOHN GALLIANO Opéra Comique – 1 place Boieldieu – Paris 2e
6:00 pm MARTIN GRANT Les Beaux-Arts de Paris – chapelle des Petits Augustins – 14 rue Bonaparte – Paris 6e
8:30 pm GIVENCHY See invitation

Monday, October 4th, 2010
10:00 am STELLA MCCARTNEY See invitation
11:00 am EMANUEL UNGARO -To be confirmed
12:00 pm LÉONARD Pavillon Alexandre III – Port des Champs-Elysées – Pont Alexandre III – Paris 8e
2:00 pm GIAMBATTISTA VALLI 7 place Vendôme – Paris 1er
3:00 pm ZUCCA Couvent des Cordeliers – 15 rue de l’Ecole de Médecine – Paris 6e
4:00 pm CHLOE Espace Ephémère Tuileries – Jardin des Tuileries – Paris 1er
5:00 pm COMMUUN To be confirmed
6:00 pm VANESSA BRUNO Palais de Chaillot – 1 place du Trocadéro – Paris 16e
8:00 pm YVES SAINT LAURENT To be confirmed

Tuesday, October 5th, 2010 – To Be Confirmed

Wednesday, October 6th, 2010
9:30 am TALBOT RUNHOF Hôtel Westin – 3 rue de Castiglione – Paris 1er
10:30 am ELIE SAAB To be confirmed
11:30 am WUNDERKIND To be confirmed
12:30 pm VALENTIN YUDASHKIN To be confirmed
2:30 pm LOUIS VUITTON See invitation
3:30 pm PAUL & JOE To be confirmed
4:30 pm HERMÈS Halle Freyssinet – 55 boulevard Vincent Auriol – Paris 13e
— MONCLER To be confirmed
7:00 pm MIU MIU See invitation
8:00 pm IRFE To be confirmed